QUESTION

How long do I have to be indicted since I’m out of jail?

Asked on Jun 07th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
My fiancé and I have caught a case together. I’m new to this because I’d never get into trouble and I’d maintain a clean record until now. It’s an f3 complicity to robbery and I know nothing about an indictment at all.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It is either going to be a direct indictment or taken to the grand jury by the prosecutor; either way may take some time depending on how often the grand jury meets in your county.
Answered on Jul 12th, 2016 at 10:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters