QUESTION

How long do I have to be married to be entitled to 50% of everything?

Asked on Oct 14th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
How long do I have to be married to be entitled to 50% of everything in Las Vegas? My fiancé is very abusive, I want to marry him and divorce him and kick him out of our house that has both of our names on the title.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Reno, NV at Law Offices of Jill K. Whitbeck
Update Your Profile
You are only entitled to 1/2 of what is acquired DURING the marriage. Getting married does not entitle you to half of anything your spouse had before marriage. If both your names are on the title to a home now, as joint tenants, then it is presumed you have equal rights to the home outside of marriage. But keep in mind that you have no power to kick him out simply because your name is on title or in the event of a divorce. Rather, it is more likely you would both have to move out, sell the house, and split the proceeds.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2014 at 9:11 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Your question is odd; if I understand you correctly, it does not work that way. You don't say what "everything" is - if both names are on title to a house, it is already presumptively jointly-owned property, but depending on how it got that way, and where the money came from, that might not be the result.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2014 at 5:37 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
A long time for community property to accumulate.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2014 at 5:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters