QUESTION

How long do I have to press charges against my roommate who helped herself to my debit card when I went to jail?

Asked on Jan 18th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
I think theft is 5 years but you should not wait to file as your claim will weaken as more time passes.
Answered on Feb 08th, 2016 at 3:41 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters