QUESTION

How long do I have to press sexual assault charges after an assault has occurred?

Asked on Jul 25th, 2012 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My stepfather sexually assaulted me when I was 4 and 13. Is it too late to press charges?
Report Abuse

48 ANSWERS

Depends on how old you are now.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2013 at 11:02 PM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
You did not indicate how old you are now. You should contact your local police to inquire about the time frame to press criminal charges.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2012 at 9:01 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Depends on how old you are now. Just go to the police.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2012 at 11:56 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
You need to make a police report and ask the police to send it to the Prosecuting Attorney. He will decide whether or not to prosecute.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2012 at 11:49 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
There is no statute of limitations to bring criminal charges for sexual assault. It does become more difficult, however, with the passage of time. You should contact the law enforcement agency in the City or County where the assaults occurred.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2012 at 1:20 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Huntington Woods, MI at Austin Hirschhorn, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Under Michigan law if you are under the age of 23 years you could still file a complaint because the statute requires that a complaint be filed by age 21 or within 10 years of the last offense. If the sexual assault is a forcible rape there is no statute of limitations. If you qualify under the statute you should immediately report what happened to you to the police.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2012 at 1:08 PM

Report Abuse
Accident Attorney serving Jackson, MS at The Lockhart Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Check your state's statute of limitations statute, or simply contact your local district attorney's office and relay your story. They will know if the statute has run on your case. In most areas there is a 7 year statute for most crimes, the most notable exception is murder). The question to answer is when does the statute begin to run. I would think that for crimes that happened to you when you were age 3 and 14 that you would be given some additional time since you were only a minor and wouldn't have been allowed to sign the affidavits on your own. Again, I would advise you to contact the district attorney's office.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2012 at 12:18 PM

Report Abuse
Civil Litigation Attorney serving Gadsden, AL at Ford, Howard & Cornett, P.C.
Update Your Profile
In Alabama, the statute of limitations for the personal injury claim of a minor is tolled until the minor reached the age of majority (which is 19 in Alabama). You should consult with an attorney to discuss in more detail. Most attorneys will provide a free initial consultation without obligation.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2012 at 3:12 PM

Report Abuse
William C. Gosnell
Until you are 19.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2012 at 11:27 AM

Report Abuse
Tax Attorney serving North Smithfield, RI at The Law Offices of Mark L. Smith
Update Your Profile
It depends If you want to bring charges I suggest you report the incident to the police and let the authorities take it from there.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2012 at 8:05 PM

Report Abuse
DUI & DWI Attorney serving Reno, NV at Weo Office Suites, LLC
Update Your Profile
It is never "too late" to report a sexual assault. The law treats sexual assault charges differently from other types of crimes and "late" reporting is not uncommon given the young age of the victims. Whether the perpetrator can be prosecuted depends on several factors which the police and prosecutor will review. Reporting the crime may also lead to the discovery of other victims.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2012 at 7:48 PM

Report Abuse
Barbara A. Fontaine
Go to the police right away! If this is hard, you may want to go to a women's center for some support. But do it. It probably is not too late.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2012 at 3:15 PM

Report Abuse
Call the D.A. and they can tell you. It depends on how old you are now. I think it is 6 years after you "discover" it which is not as silly as it sounds as a lot of people repress a memory of something like this which only surfaces later. You can also sue the sick bastard.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2012 at 2:57 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
No, you can still report him.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2012 at 2:25 PM

Report Abuse
How old are you now? There is a statute of limitations on the crime and it may have ran out. Also, if a case is old or stale a DA may not want to file the case.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2012 at 2:24 PM

Report Abuse
Impossible to say since you don't indicate your current age. In some instances the courts have allowed such charges based upon spontaneous recollection of suppressed memories while in therapy many years later.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2012 at 2:16 PM

Report Abuse
Child Custody Attorney serving Malvern, AR at Law Office of Gregory Crain
Update Your Profile
You didn't say how old you are.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2012 at 1:32 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Westland, MI at Clos, Russell & Wirth, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You should contact your county prosecutor. It is impossible to advise you as you did not state your current age.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2012 at 12:49 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Lake Charles, LA at Michael R. Garber
Update Your Profile
It depends on where you are. In some states you have as much as 25 years before the statute of limitations runs out.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2012 at 12:36 PM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
You don't say how old you are now so an accurate answer cannot be made. If you want to pursue this further you should contact your local police department.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2012 at 12:35 PM

Report Abuse
On a child sex abuse case there is no statute of limitation, until the offense is reported to law enforcement. So, if the abuse has never been reported to law enforcement, the statute of limitation has not started to run yet. You could talk to your local police authorities, and report the abuse, and let them take it from there. Good luck!
Answered on Aug 01st, 2012 at 12:31 PM

Report Abuse
Adoption Attorney serving Yukon, OK at The Jordan Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You normally have 1 year after reading the age of majority to file suit and try to press charges. The age of majority in Oklahoma is 18.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2012 at 12:19 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Ryan Berman Esq.
Update Your Profile
You didn't indicate how old you are now.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2012 at 12:19 AM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
Criminal charges? You can TRY to file with police where it occurred, subject to statute of limitations restrictions they can discuss with you. It is within their discretion whether to file and pursue charges. Civil lawsuit? In an action for recovery of damages suffered as a result of childhood sexual abuse, the time for commencement of the action shall be within eight years of the date the plaintiff attains the age of majority [18] or within three years of the date the plaintiff discovers or reasonably should have discovered that psychological injury or illness occurring after the age of majority was caused by the sexual abuse, whichever period expires later? Thus, your 26th birthday is the final time to file suit, unless you can prove the much disputed recovered memory claim. The longer after the incident, the less likely to have a viable case. IF you are still timely under those rules, you still have to face the burden of proving that it occurred, and you suffered legal recognizable damages which are worth substantial enough verdict value to justify spending the time, money and emotional investment in the case, just like any personal injury case.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2012 at 9:34 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
No, it's not too late. The outcry can take as long as you need. Just call the police and file charges.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2012 at 9:29 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
No. There is no statute of limitations for sexual assault of a child.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2012 at 9:16 PM

Report Abuse
Depends on your age now. The Statute of Limitations does not begin to run until you are 18. Make a police report.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2012 at 9:10 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Lancaster, NH at Harden Law Office
Update Your Profile
18 years after you turn21. So it depends. Cases that are old are often more difficult to obtain a conviction.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2012 at 8:32 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
You did not disclose your current age. Are you now an adult? You should seek the advice of either a criminal law attorney or discuss the alleged child sexual assault charge with the local county prosecuting attorney's office.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2012 at 8:17 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Depends on what precise laws might have been broken, how old you are etc. why don't you talk to the local DA and see what he thi nks. He will know the answer and he can tell you whether it is wise to proceed.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2012 at 3:09 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
Criminal limitations periods: There is no time limit for class A felonies. For all other felonies the time limit is five years. For misdemeanors the time limit is two years and the time limit is one year for violations. There are no time limits on warrants.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2012 at 2:54 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
In your question, you don't say how old you are now so it's impossible to answer accurately. Talk to a prosecutor and find out if it's too late. In Utah, the statute of limitations is 4 years from the day you turn 18 your 22nd birthday. Special circumstance might extend that time.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2012 at 2:54 PM

Report Abuse
Business Attorney serving North Andover, MA at Law Offices of Andrew D. Myers
Update Your Profile
It may or may not be too late.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2012 at 2:54 PM

Report Abuse
It depends on how old you are now and whether you had repressed memories. You need to talk to a lawyer.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2012 at 2:44 PM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
There is time limit to press such charges.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2012 at 2:44 PM

Report Abuse
General Civil Trial Practice Attorney serving Beaverton, OR at Vincent J. Bernabei, LLC
Update Your Profile
It depends on how old you are now.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2012 at 2:40 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Law Office of William L. Spern
Update Your Profile
Talk to local police immediately. Let them decide.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2012 at 2:38 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Redmond, WA at Tuttle & Associates
Update Your Profile
If you can prove the assault occurred, you can seek monetary damages via a civil claim as well.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2012 at 2:37 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
In general, A minor has until their 18th birthday plus one year to file a suit. There are some exceptions to the statue of limitations that may apply. You should consult a lawyer.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2012 at 2:36 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce Arthur Plesser
Doubtful but up to prosecutor.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2012 at 2:34 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Richmond, VA at Blank & Marcus, LLC
Update Your Profile
How old are you now? When did this occur? What was the nature of the sexual battery? These three questions must be answered before your question can be answered. If you call your local Commonwealth Attorney's office, they will answer you.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2012 at 2:33 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
How old are you now is the first question. If you are speaking to criminal prosecution, see your county prosecutor.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2012 at 2:28 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
I actually handled a case like that, so I have some "real world" experience. It depends on your age now. Basically, this is considered an "intentional" act, and so it only has a 2 year Statute of Limitations. However, since you were a child when it happened, you could bring suit through an adult (as a child you cannot make contracts) until your 18th birthday. However, on turning 18, as an adult you can file suit in your own name until your 19th birthday. Failure to sue before your 19th birthday will bar you from any recovery. My client had been so traumatized by the repeated sexual assaults that she had a complete mental breakdown. The law protected her because she was under a disability, and so I was able to file suit as soon as her therapist gave me a report that said that she was now capable of assisting me pursue her claim.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2012 at 2:28 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA
Partner at Engelman Law, APC
No, it is not too late to press charges. Reference the recent criminal trial against Jerry Sandusky. Most of the things he was tried for occurred decades ago.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2012 at 2:25 PM

Report Abuse
Gary Moore
You should call the police to ask this question or call the county prosecutor's office and ask for the sex crimes unit.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2012 at 2:24 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It may not be. Contact the local state attorney's office or perhaps the statewide prosecutor's office to find out more.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2012 at 2:20 PM

Report Abuse
Probably not. Go ask the cops. Good luck.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2012 at 2:19 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
I am not sure, please contact your local police department or county prosecutor.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2012 at 3:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters