QUESTION

How long do I have to wait in the state of NH to have a misdeanor expunged?

Asked on Oct 11th, 2012 on Expungements - New Hampshire
More details to this question:
I have never been in trouble. It was a complete accident during a time I was training in a restraunt and had served alcohol to a minor.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving Chesterland, OH at Law Office of Simon W. Johnson
Update Your Profile
I cannot say exactly how long but typically you need to wait 1 year from the date of conviction for a misdemeanor to apply for an expungement for that conviction.  Contact an attorney licensed to practice in New Hampshire for more specifics.   Simon W. Johnson swj@swjlawoffice.com Law Office of Simon W. Johnson Martindale, Avvo, Justia, LawGuru LinkedIn, Twitter, Facebook Serving Cleveland and Ohio, 44124
Answered on Oct 27th, 2012 at 2:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters