QUESTION

How long do I have to wait to be able to start sealing my record if I had a OWI 5 years ago?

Asked on Apr 01st, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
I got an operating while intoxicated charge on June 4, 2007. How long do I have to wait to be able to start sealing my record?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Kapsack & Bair, LLP
Update Your Profile
In CA we don't have OWI, if your case is a California case you may petition the court to "expunge" your record once you have completed probation. If you have "satisfactorily" completed probation the Judge has discretion to grant the petition. A DUI lawyer can increase the chances of your record being expunged.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2013 at 7:47 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
You can't, driving offenses are not sealable or expugnable.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2013 at 9:26 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
In Michigan is almost impossible to remove a OWI from the record.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2013 at 8:46 PM

Report Abuse
You are probably eligible for expungement now. Contact a lawyer to file the petition on your behalf.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2013 at 3:25 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Traverse City, MI at Patrick S. Fragel, Attorney at Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The Michigan Expungement statute does not allow you to "seal the record" for violations involving OWI. The OWI conviction will remain on your driving record and criminal record permanently. If you get convicyed of OWI again, the first offense will be used to enhance the sentence.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2013 at 3:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters