QUESTION

How long do police have to arrest you for a crime?

Asked on Mar 12th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
They've been investigating the murder for 2 years now and interviewed me 3 times. Is the statue of limitations up soon for how long they have to arrest me for it? How much longer do I have to worry about this?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Estate Planning Attorney serving Provo, UT at Randy M. Lish, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
It depends on the jurisdiction and the crime. In many states, there is no statute of limitations for murder. Other crimes may have a statute of limitation of 4 to 6 years.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2013 at 10:50 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
The statute of limitations is usually 2 years.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2013 at 9:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters