QUESTION

How long do reckless driving and marijuana possession remain on my record and is it possible to have them dismissed or removed?

Asked on Apr 28th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
Both are misdemeanors.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
FOREVER. These aren't driving points. A criminal record is forever unless the matters can be expunged. Ask a lawyer in your State. In Michigan you would probably not be eligible.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2014 at 8:45 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
They stay on your record until you expunge your record. You can petition for an expungment after you have completed all of the terms of your sentence.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2014 at 3:16 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
Yes, but after several years.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2014 at 11:41 AM

Report Abuse
Arbitration Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Law Office of Linda K. Frieder
Update Your Profile
Expungement.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2014 at 11:29 AM

Report Abuse
The arrest and convictions will always be on your record. If they were dismissed you can now expunge the arrest in Alabama.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2014 at 10:18 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See an attorney, the driving record is nearly impossible to expunge of have set aside, but the possession charge might be a possibility depending on all of your circumstances.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2014 at 10:12 AM

Report Abuse
Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
A conviction for marijuana possession stays on your criminal record forever and it can not be expunged (removed). It does not show up on your driving record. A conviction for reckless driving will stay on your driving record for 3 years. If you have already pleaded guilty, it's possible to hire a lawyer to withdraw your guilty plea and try to get the reckless driving charge reduced to a no-point violation.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2014 at 10:11 AM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
Reckless driving, like any traffic offense, stays on both your criminal and driving records forever. They can never be removed or expunged. The marijuana possession will stay on your record as well unless it is expunged or you are sentenced under a deferred sentencing option such as 7411, which would have kept it off your public record.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2014 at 10:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters