QUESTION

How long do the feds have to supply you with a lawyer? My son's friend has been in custody for 4 days and still hasn't been able to talk to a lawyer.

Asked on May 25th, 2007 on Criminal Law - Arizona
More details to this question:
How long do the feds have to supply you with a lawyer? My son's friend has been in custody for 4 days and still hasn't been able to talk to a lawyer.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Complex Federal Criminal Defense Attorney serving Denver, CO at Jeralyn E. Merritt
Update Your Profile
At the first appearance in federal court, the Magistrate Judge will ask the defendant if he intends to retain private counsel or would like to apply for the public defender (or court-appointed counsel.) If he states he wants appointed counsel, he will be given an indigency form to fill out. Either the public defender, or if the public defenders' office has a conflict of interest due to representation of another defendant or a witness in the case, the court will ask the clerk's office to appoint counsel from an approved list. The court will set another hearing within a few days and by that time, counsel will have been appointed. If a lawyer has not yet spoken with your son's friend, it may be because the lawyer hasn't had the time. To make sure counsel has been appointed, I would contact the clerk of the U.S. District Court in which he is charged. He or she will be able to tell you the name and phone number of the appointed counsel.
Answered on May 25th, 2007 at 12:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters