QUESTION

How long do the state have to file an information in a grand theft case?

Asked on Aug 26th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Three years is the statute of limitation time. More information is needed, like were you arrested already. If that is so, the 3 year SOL disappears and is no longer relevant.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2016 at 11:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters