QUESTION

How long do they have to sentence you on drug charges before the statute of limitations is up

Asked on Jan 16th, 2021 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
I was arrested for trafficking methamphetamine and then 2 sales of methamphetamine. I have been to court on calendar call but havent been back its been almost 2 years since i got arrested
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The statute of limitations deals with amount of time that the state has to file the charges against you. If you have been to court, then it sounds like the charges were filed. You have a right to a Speedy Trial, but you should have an attorney ready to go to trial on the case before you file that. 
Answered on Jan 21st, 2021 at 12:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters