QUESTION

How long do they have to take me to trial before the case is dismissed according to the speedy trial law?

Asked on Apr 12th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
I was arrested on November 13th 2013 for driving on suspended license. I went to my arraignment on the second of April 2014. My second appearance is scheduled for April 28 2014. My second appearance is set exactly two weeks before the 6 month mark since I was charged. How should I handle this?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

You keep waiving your right. It will take forever.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 4:45 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Hire an attorney.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 4:35 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
You are out of custody. Your arraignment was April 2, 2014, so speedy trial starts running on that date so 90 days from April 2nd. However, that still does not mean that your case will result in a dismissal. There are lots of other factors that need to be considered.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2014 at 5:02 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
Unless you have requested a jury trial, speedy may not be running yet - some courts require you to plea not guilty to start the clock.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2014 at 2:09 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
Out of custody they have 45 days from date of arraignment. Unless you waive time.    
Answered on Apr 14th, 2014 at 2:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters