QUESTION

How long do you have to seal a deferred sentence so it is not looked at or found in a background check?

Asked on Aug 08th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Miller & Harrison, LLC
Update Your Profile
Currently under Colorado law there is no deadline. If the charges were dismissed (i.e. the deferred sentence ended) after August 10, 2016, then the simplified sealing procedure applies, with a $65 filing fee, so there is no reason to wait really.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2017 at 6:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters