QUESTION

How long do you have to wait to start the expungement process after pleading guilty to a charge of harassment in NJ?

Asked on Jan 21st, 2014 on Expungements - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My original charge was simple assault but it was downgraded to harassment when I went to court. All fines have been paid and its been a little over 2 years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
i would need to know the exact conviction. municipal court can be tricky in that the rules are not strictly followed concerning the filing of the disposition. we find errors all the time.  a municipal ordinance violation can be expunged after two years. ed dimon, esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Jan 27th, 2014 at 2:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters