QUESTION

How long does a county in TN have to report to the Gov over a case?

Asked on Jan 14th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My husband was charged with FUCC (fraud use of credit/debit card) in 2012. At the time of his arrest and going before the judge, it was a class e felony. The judge told my husband that if he paid his restitution, fines, court costs and probation, it would be dropped to a misdemeanor. He done everything he was suppose to. Last Feb, he tried to purchase a firearm, but when the background check was done, he was denied because it came back as unknown. He filed an appeal and was given a "conditional proceeds." The county he was convicted in did not send the documents into the state within the 15 day period. So, my husband called (by accident) the FBI instead of the ATF. They told him that counties take their time doing this. How can we get the county to send in the paperwork? How can we find out if his charge was dropped from a felony? And what can we do about this because this has cost him more than just his ability to purchase a firearm.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Go to the courthouse of the county where your husband was convicted and ask the court clerk for a copy of the judgment form. Get it certified.  That will tell you what happened. I would then take the paperwork from the clerk and hand carry it to the AFT to show it how the charge was disposed of.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2017 at 8:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters