QUESTION

How long does a criminal defense attorney have to wait to run for the office of county attorney. I live in Iowa

Asked on Feb 09th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Iowa
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Ontonagon, MI at Robert Peterson, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
I don't believe that there is any waiting period at all.  However, any conflicts would need to be considered.  A special prosecutor would probably be appointed in cases of conflicts (assuming the attorney was elected as the county attorney).
Answered on Feb 13th, 2014 at 3:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters