QUESTION

How long does a grand jury have to make a decision once the case has been presented to them?

Asked on May 04th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
Charge is three counts of aggravated robbery in Toledo ohio
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

In Ohio the statue of limitations for this type of felony is 6 years; which means they have 6 years from the date of the alleged crime to indict you.
Answered on Jul 13th, 2017 at 7:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters