QUESTION

how long does a person have to file assault charges in Georgia? How soon does the police have to serve the warrant?

Asked on Jun 04th, 2013 on Felonies - Georgia
More details to this question:
Someone threatened to have me charged with assault. I have two witnesses to the event. This person is unstable and I don't know what they will do.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Cumming, GA
3 Awards
2 year statute of limitations on misdemeanor crimes in Georgia.  (simple assault and assault are misdemeanors)  4 year on felony crimes.  (aggravated assault is a felony)
Answered on Jun 06th, 2013 at 11:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters