QUESTION

How long does a person have to file charges in civil court on someone who assaulted you?

Asked on Sep 08th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Minnesota
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Eagan, MN
3 Awards
There's no such thing as "filing charges" against a person. What you can do is to report criminal conduct to the police. Cops and prosecutors will decide whether charges should be filed. Sooner the better. The statute of limitations for most low level crimes is three years, but you don't want to wait anywhere near that long.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2015 at 5:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters