QUESTION

How long does a person have to press felony assault charges on someone?

Asked on Nov 02nd, 2013 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
My dad was arrested in Indiana for felony assault. After he was arrested ,his girlfriend dropped the charges. Now after three years, she is threatening to bring the charges back up.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
1. She can't "press charges"; she can file a report with the police, but the State of Indiana is the only entity that can press charges. 2. After a 3 year delay, it is EXTREMELY unlikely that any prosecutor would now pursue the case.
Answered on Nov 11th, 2013 at 5:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters