QUESTION

How long does a PI stay on my record when I plead no contest in 1998?

Asked on Jan 21st, 2016 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Will it appear when my info is passed through DPS? Thank you!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Attorney serving Houston, TX at The Montes Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Any crime that you were found guilty of, yes even a no contest plea, remains on your record forever. Crimes do not just drop off your record. You must petition the court for an expungement, if you are eligible, to erase the PI. You should consult with a local criminal defense attorney to determine wether you qualify for an expungement. Good luck.
Answered on Feb 16th, 2016 at 8:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters