QUESTION

How long does a retail store have two charge you for a bad check, after being cited and how long before it’s dropped if I didn’t plea?

Asked on Oct 22nd, 2012 on Criminal Law - Maryland
More details to this question:
The check was dated 2010, date citation was issued was February 2011. Now, there’s a warrant. I had no idea I was even charged. I was even in jail in the beginning of 2010 and the end of 2011. Centre County doesn’t release their prisoners if they have a warrant. I also had the prison look up if there were any pending charges in October 2011 at which time they said and sent me paperwork that stated there wasn’t. I’m confused.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
All this means is that the court did not put the warrant into lien for some reason. It was probably an oversight. You still have to deal with the charge. Get a lawyer.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 3:35 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving McKinleyville, CA at Law Office M. C. Bruce
Update Your Profile
Sounds like you might have a Serna motion to dismiss for failure to prosecute. Get a lawyer to help you with this case and motion.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 3:35 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
The warrant is issued to preserve the statute of limitations and keep it from expiring. It may be an old case, but it is still active and good. You are going to have to deal with the issue.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 3:35 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The statute of limitations on a 1st degree misdemeanor is 2 years.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 3:34 PM

Report Abuse
Generally, the statute of limitations on misdemeanors in Maryland is one year. On felonies there is no statute of limitations. Without knowing more information, it is impossible to evaluate your situation. You may also have a speedy trial issue. Again, I would need more information to determine that. I suggest that you retain an attorney to defend you in this case.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 3:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters