QUESTION

How long does a shop have to charge an employee with petty theft?

Asked on Jun 05th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
How long does a business have to file charges against a person? My son stole money from a retail store he worked in, and was caught. It has now been four months. This is his first offense, and we do not know what to expect.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
As long as 2 years.
Answered on Jun 08th, 2015 at 11:37 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
They have up to one year if it is charged as a misdemeanor and up to 3 years if it is charged as a felony. If he stole money from his employer, most likely he will be charged with embezzlement, which can be either a misdemeanor or a felony depending on the amount of money stolen.
Answered on Jun 08th, 2015 at 2:54 AM

Report Abuse
Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
The prosecutor has up to 1 year from the date of the incident to decide to file charges against someone for petty theft.
Answered on Jun 08th, 2015 at 2:50 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
The matter is turned over to the City Prosecutor for consideration in filing the charge(s). The prosecutor's work load determines how quick charges can be made.
Answered on Jun 08th, 2015 at 2:41 AM

Report Abuse
The same statute of limitations for any other theft. Varies from state to state you did not say where you work which state? It would be a year or more. 4 months is not unusual. You should consult with an attorney in your area that handles criminal cases If his record is clean, and if you have an attorney, there is a good chance this will go away with some community service. Many states call this "pre-trial diversion."
Answered on Jun 05th, 2015 at 3:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters