QUESTION

How long does an alcohol related offense stay on your driving record in Michigan?

Asked on Dec 06th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
I received a dwi in October of 2002. I am applying for a job that will a check of my driving record and I was wondering how long that will show on my record.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
DWI's stay on your record FOREVER. This is true everywhere.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2012 at 7:28 PM

Report Abuse
Collections Attorney serving Okemos, MI at Cindy Mannon, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
It really never goes away. Of course, when you obtain your Michigan Master Driving Record, convictions beyond ten years may not be on it; however, the Secretary of State and police will have it on their lien systems. The reason is does not go away is because if you receive three drunk drivings in your lifetime, you can be charged as a felon, under Heidi's Law. You cannot get your drunk driving expunged either.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2012 at 6:46 PM

Report Abuse
Insurance Defense Attorney serving Jackson, MI at Dungan, Lady & Dunga, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It will be on there for forever.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2012 at 6:39 PM

Report Abuse
Driving offense cannot be expunged. So a intoxicated driving conviction will remain on your record.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2012 at 12:42 AM

Report Abuse
This conviction will stay on your driving record permanently. However, there may be options to pursue. You should consult with an attorney to discuss all options available to you.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2012 at 4:24 PM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Lifetime. It will never go away and cannot be expunged. These are very tough in Michigan.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2012 at 4:22 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Whose report, a civilian or police request. I would suggest you have your record pulled and examine it. Additionally if your potential employer asked whether or not you have ever been convicted of a drinking and driving violations it does not matter when, and you have to answer accurately or you are subject to immediate dismissal if the ever they find out that your answers were not complete and correct.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2012 at 4:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters