QUESTION

How long does it take for a 8 year old misdemeanor to not show up on a pre-employment background check?

Asked on Jan 07th, 2016 on Expungements - Texas
More details to this question:
In 2007 I was convicted for BMV, I havent been in any kind of trouble since. Im trying to get hired on with a company that is strict about any "burglary" charges. If expungment is the only way then how much does this usualy cost in Texas?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If it is a conviction it will never go away. And, if you were convicted of the offense you will not be eligible to have it expunged or sealed. Unfortunately, it is there forever. Your only option is to contact an appellate lawyer and consult with him/her as to whether or not you might have a shot in a post conviction proceeding called a Writ of Habeas Corpus. Being granted relief on the writ will not totally solve your problem. But, it will be a step in the right direction.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2016 at 3:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters