QUESTION

How long does it take for drug driving charges to be filed after blood draw?

Asked on Apr 03rd, 2017 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
I got arrested and had breath and blood drawn. I got bonded out. I tried to get my bond back 2 years later and was told that I could but they changed now and say its pending. How long does it take to go to court?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Attorney serving East Lansing, MI at Nichols Law Firm PLLC
Update Your Profile
The government generally has 6 years to bring a misdemeanor case to trial.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2017 at 10:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters