QUESTION

How long does it take for Indiana to respond to a probation violation in Florida?

Asked on Oct 23rd, 2016 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
Would Indiana extradite? The inmate violated probation in Florida. It was a misdemeanor. The first violation is a drug charge.The original charge is a felony from Indiana. The inmate has a hold from Indiana. The inmate does not have any future trial date. It's been a week since the arrest date.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It can take a few months.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2016 at 5:19 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
No way to give you a date. Depends on how quick they do the paperwork, when they pick him up, and whether he waives extradition.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2016 at 5:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters