QUESTION

How long does it take for the grand jury to indict you on a felony charge when you are not in jail?

Asked on Jul 19th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I've been going to court on a felony charge for 6 months and they are still making me go back to court. Why are they taking so long? The case should be dropped by now. They had plenty of time to indict. Aren't my rights being violated?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
You should get a local attorney to help you in this matter. There may be an argument that they have had enough time and are simply on a fishing expedition.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2013 at 4:24 PM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
You should talk to your lawyer about what is going on. (If you are charged with a felony, you should have a lawyer.) Since you are on bond, they have until the statute of limitations runs on the case to indict you. No, your rights are not being violated.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2013 at 10:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters