QUESTION

How long does it take to get a blood test back this happen January 6th 2013 and court is February 5th 2013?

Asked on Jan 16th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Georgia
More details to this question:
I was stop for a DWI 2 weeks ago I did the breath test and everything I also ask for a blood test never been in trouble ticket or anything. My friends were too drunk to drive home and I was the one that drove. Only had 5 beers. Wanted to get them home safe and got stop saying I didn't stop at a stop sign which I did because there was a car in front of me then I missed my road due to the fact I never been there and turned into a gas station to turn around said I was speeding. I know I wasn't how long does it take to get a blood test back this happen January 6th 2013 and court is February 5th 2013.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

The court hearing set for February is probably simply an Initial Appearance. While you should get the results of the blood test within a few weeks, if the case is in its early stages it probably will not much matter. You really should consult a lawyer.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2013 at 2:08 AM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
It can take months to get back the blood test. Talk with your lawyer about these issues.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2013 at 2:08 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Altamonte Springs, FL at The Trabin Law Firm, P.L.
Update Your Profile
There is no set time limit but it should not take that long to get the results. If the prosecution never gets the results then that would be beneficial for your case.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2013 at 2:07 AM

Report Abuse
From 3 weeks to 2 months. You need to hire a DUI specialist ASAP, because you have only 10 days to save your license, and you need someone who knows what he is doing to request a "late hearing" for you.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2013 at 2:07 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
It depends on the lab ask where it was sent and call them.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2013 at 2:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters