QUESTION

How long does the cops have to charge you with a DUI after an accident?

Asked on Dec 13th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Florida
More details to this question:
I was driving a friend's car and crashed in to a tree but haven't heard anything from the cops.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
They have one year.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2013 at 4:34 AM

Report Abuse
1 year.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2013 at 4:33 AM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
1 year.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2013 at 4:33 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Did they draw blood?? If so they may be waiting for the lab results.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2013 at 4:33 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Kapsack & Bair, LLP
Update Your Profile
Assuming that you would be charged with a misdemeanor, one year from the date of the incident.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2013 at 2:29 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Usually two years from the date of crash.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2013 at 2:29 PM

Report Abuse
The DA/CA have 1 year to file. Maybe longer if there's an injury.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2013 at 2:29 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
They have up to six years from the date of the offense. If they determine your blood alcohol level from a blood draw, it can take up to a year for the results to come back from the State Police labs. That could be the reason for the delay. I would suggest you be proactive and at least consult with an experienced DUI attorney in your area now.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2013 at 2:16 PM

Report Abuse
DUI Defense Attorney serving Coral Gables, FL at Jonathan Blecher, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The statute of limitations for a DUI with property damage is 2 years from the date if the incident. That means the state must file the charges and serve you with a summons to appear before that time.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2013 at 2:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters