QUESTION

How long does the court have to get me to trial for DUI charge?

Asked on Jan 27th, 2014 on DUI/DWI - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
If I was charged with a DUI on Aug 6, 2011, how long does the state of PA have to get me to trial? I have gone 3 times to court, my lawyer just quit answering his phone, and I am supposed to be in PA's veteran’s court.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
They have to bring you to trial in 180 days when you are on bond. Defense continuances extend this time period.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2014 at 11:04 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters