QUESTION

How long does the court have to give me a hearing for a DWI?

Asked on Jul 18th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - Texas
More details to this question:
I got a DWI in September and have a court hearing for August, is this right?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
2 year statute of limitations, so yes, that can happen. Maybe they were waiting for your blood result.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2012 at 9:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters