QUESTION

How long does the courts have to set a court date before the charge is dismissed?

Asked on Apr 29th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Louisiana
More details to this question:
It's a criminal case and it's been three almost four months and I haven't heard anything.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Lake Charles, LA at Michael R. Garber
Update Your Profile
You have a long time to wait. For misdemeanors the time limit is 2 years and for felonies it's longer, unless you file a motion for speedy trial. Then I think the trial has to be within 60 days.
Answered on May 18th, 2012 at 11:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters