QUESTION

How long does the DA have to indicte me of a drug crime

Asked on Jun 17th, 2015 on Drug Crimes - New York
More details to this question:
I looked on webcrims website and the charge is not up there however my legal aid is trying to get me to take a deal for a crime I did not commit
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

New York State Criminal Defense Attorney serving New York, NY
4 Awards
The DA has approximately 6 months to indict you for a drug crime if you have been already arrested.  If you don't feel confident in the advice you are receiving, you can ask the court for a new attorney to be assigned to you or attempt to hire an attorney.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2015 at 5:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters