QUESTION

How long does the District Attorney in New York State have to indict someone after arrest is made for a class C felony?

Asked on Jan 29th, 2013 on Drug Crimes - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The generl rule is that prosecution for a felony must be commenced  within 5 years of the commission of the crime or within 6 months of the commencement of the case, the prosecutor must be ready for trial. There are many exclusions of time for example if the defendant makes a motion, that time is not held against the prosecution.  
Answered on Jan 29th, 2013 at 4:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters