QUESTION

How long does the police have to enter an MIP into the Court System?

Asked on Sep 01st, 2015 on DUI/DWI - Missouri
More details to this question:
So I got my first ever charge on 8/15/15 for minor in possession of liquor. The cop gave me a phone number to call so I could find out my court date. I've called every week up and they just keep telling me they do not have my ticket. I was floating on the river when we got stopped by "river patrol". I called today and they said she doesn't have it yet and to call back Thursday. Does anyone know how long the police officer has to get the ticket into the court?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
There is no deadline for how long the police have to file the ticket. Sometimes they file their tickets every 2 weeks, sometimes it's every 4 weeks, or longer. If you hire an attorney to represent you, you won't have to monitor it and your attorney will take care of it for you.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2015 at 3:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters