QUESTION

How long does the police officer have to file my ticket with the courts?

Asked on May 25th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
When I was arrested and given my ticket, it had a court date on it but the police officer has not yet filed my ticket so I did not have to go to my court.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Municipal Law Attorney serving Paw Paw, MI at Mark A. Manning, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Generally it may take, depending upon the amount of paperwork, holidays, vacations and the like several days to a couple of weeks for paperwork to wind its way through the Court. Just keep following up.
Answered on May 27th, 2013 at 10:49 PM

Report Abuse
On then til the statute of limitations expires would be my best guess. Usually doesn't take more than a month but technically they have years depending on whether it is under local ordinance or state law.
Answered on May 27th, 2013 at 9:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters