QUESTION

How long does the state have to charge someone for a theft charge that has not been arrested?

Asked on Oct 11th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It depends upon the degree of the crime. If it is a misdemeanor, it can be up to two years, if a felony up to three years.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2017 at 6:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters