QUESTION

How long does the state have to take you to trial if you are already in jail?

Asked on Feb 27th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
I have been sitting in jail for a year on multiple charges.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Generally within a year from filing, but there may be delays chargeable to you. Your own lawyer can best answer this question.
Answered on Mar 02nd, 2015 at 11:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters