QUESTION

How long does the state of Michigan have to arraign you for a misdemeanor OUI?

Asked on Oct 15th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was arrested on 8/31/12. First time offense of any kind. First breathalizer was broken and read a .25! (I only had 2 beers over a 3 hour time span!) Another cruiser showed up and I took another breathalizer. After the two police officers had about a 3 minute secret conversation, they said I blew a .085 and they arrested me. I had a panic attack in the cruiser and passed out. They took me to the hospital where I was given Ativan and then they told me they wanted to get a blood test done. I spent one night in jail, paid $500 bond, and have heard nothing. The officers confiscated my license and gave me a temporary driving permit. Is there a time limit on how long they have to even arraign me?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Automobile Attorney serving East Lansing, MI at Nichols Law Firm PLLC
Update Your Profile
They have to arraign you within a reasonable time if you are in custody. Any custodial bond will automatically convert to a personal recognizance bond after a certain number of days not to exceed 7 depending on the jail policy.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2012 at 12:21 AM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
You should have received a ticket with a date to appear.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2012 at 4:54 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
I would have you check with the court to see if there is a warrant out for your arrest. This would be the State District court where you were arrested. Sometimes they get a warrant and don't let you know right away. Get a lawyer to help you.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2012 at 4:54 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I am certain that you will be contacted shortly. In the meantime, and before that, you should retain an attorney to attempt to defend herself on this charge, or at least have reduced. What you have stated would appear that there was a problem with the preliminary breath test, and that such would've resulted in a delay of your second breath test. We really need to engage an attorney and provide all of the details in order to determine what, if anything, can be done for you.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2012 at 4:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters