QUESTION

How long does the state of nj have to hand down an indictment after an arrest?

Asked on Jan 14th, 2013 on Drug Crimes - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Was arrested and charged over 8 months ago. No indictment yet.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
what was the drug charge ? what was your role ? was bail set ? do you have a prior record ? the passage of eight months is unusual. ed dimon, esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 11:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters