QUESTION

How long does theft stay on your record?

Asked on Jun 08th, 2011 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I have a theft charge on my record but it’s been over 10 years. I would like to know can I clear my record because I want to go back to school for dental hygienist?
Report Abuse

22 ANSWERS

Anthony Lowenstein
Forever, unless you expunge your criminal record. For help with expungement, For more information, please see my website or call me for a legal consultation.
Answered on Jun 14th, 2011 at 9:56 AM

Report Abuse
If.it was a misdemeanor.you can have it expunged.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2011 at 11:10 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving New Orleans, LA at Bloom Legal LLC
Update Your Profile
You have the option of pursuing an expungement which would remove the conviction from your criminal record. Otherwise, even though it may not be used against you in criminal proceedings after a certain time period, it is likely to remain on your record indefinitely. Our firm handles a large number expungements on a regular basis. If you are interested in pursuing an expungement in Louisiana, we invite you to contact our firm at the information on this page for a free case evaluation.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2011 at 10:17 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Clinton Township, MI at Thomas J. Tomko, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
In Michigan, an expungement is available for non-excluded offenses after 5 years. There can only be the one offense on your record, and no other misdemeanors or felonies. A petition needs to be filed with the Court where the conviction occurred. Your record has to be run for the Court in the manner proscribed by statute. Contact my office for an appointment should you need assistance in this matter. We can then discuss fees and the procedure. I hope that this was helpful.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2011 at 11:27 AM

Report Abuse
In WA theft 1 is a class B felony and theft 2 is a class C felony. Class B felonies may be expunged after ten years and class C felonies after five years.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2011 at 11:18 AM

Report Abuse
In Montana it is a permanent record. There is no way to expunge criminal records in Montana.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2011 at 11:11 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Attorney serving Bellingham, WA at Andrew Subin Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
If its been 10 years, you are eligible to have the conviction vacated or expunged.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2011 at 11:07 AM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
Records are forever. However, you can consider getting the conviction expunged; which would help in obtaining and keeping employment. Many convictions can be 'expunged' from criminal records by proper application and Petition to the court, but only if there was no felony prison time sentenced whether served or not, and if it was not for certain listed Sexual and Domestic Violence crimes, and if all terms of sentencing and at least one year of probation are completed, and if there are no new charges pending. If successful, the conviction would be retroactively reduced to a misdemeanor, if necessary, and then withdrawn and the charges dismissed. Expungement does not clear, 'remove' or erase the conviction, but merely changes the record to show 'conviction reversed and dismissed by expungement'. When applying for a job in the private sector, you generally do not have to disclose a conviction if it was expunged. However, the conviction is still a 'prior' or 'strike' for purposes of repeat offense, and must be disclosed on any application for government and professional employment and licensing, bonding, security clearance, etc. The licensing agency and employer then can decide whether you are barred from licensing or employment because of the conviction. If youre serious about doing this, and you think you qualify under those rules, feel free to contact me for the legal help you'll need.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2011 at 10:53 AM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Traverse City, MI at Craig W. Elhart, PC
Update Your Profile
An adult criminal record will remain forever. You could file a motion with the court where the conviction occurred seeking an order of expungement. It must be at least 5 years since the conviction and can only be done if there is only one conviction. It would be up to the Court to determine whether or not to grant the motion.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2011 at 10:38 AM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
Forever. You need to retain a law firm of our caliber to represent you in making an application for relief from disability.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2011 at 10:28 AM

Report Abuse
What you need is an expungement and they are more complex than you would think. I would recommend hiring a good criminal attorney and letting them handle it. Most attorneys charge in the range of $500-$1500 for expungements.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2011 at 9:59 AM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
It can be expunged as long as you have no other convictions of any kind on your record. Seek out an attorney that does expungements or else you can inquire from a google search on how to do it on your own.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2011 at 9:20 AM

Report Abuse
Theodore W. Robinson
In NY it stays on indefinitely I'm afraid. However, if it was a theft, you may still be able to get into dental school depending upon what age you were at the time. Speak to an attorney about it. Good luck.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2011 at 12:03 PM

Report Abuse
Car Accidents Attorney serving Salem, OR at Howard W. Collins
Update Your Profile
There is a specific statute that applies, ORS 137.225. No class A or B felonies can be expunged. Only class C or misdemeanors, unless it is disqualified by statute. Theft cases are generally expungeable if it is a class C felony or less.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2011 at 12:00 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Mercado & Hartung, PLLC
Update Your Profile
In Washington most criminal charges will stay on your record indefinitely until you take affirmative action to have it removed from your record (not eligible for all charges). You will need to file a motion to vacate your criminal history. Certain requirements must be met before you can do so and the court has its own procedural requirements. Many attorneys offer reasonable rates for this type of representation. Give me a call if you would like more information.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2011 at 11:28 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Criminal convictions stay on your record forever. If it is the only conviction that you have ever had, you might be able to get it erased. There is a statute her in Michigan that allows that. Consult an attorney.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2011 at 11:22 AM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
You should contact a local lawyer. In many states there is a process by which you can clear your record or at least seal if depending on the manner in which the original charge was disposed. For example, in Texas, if you receive a deferred adjudication probation for theft and you successfully complete it, you can later petition the court to seal your record. However, this would not seal it against all views and certainly would not seal it against a view by law enforcement or licensing agencies (which would include those who license dental hygienists.)
Answered on Jun 09th, 2011 at 11:12 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at The English Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You can seek an expungement. Otherwise, it will remain on your record.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2011 at 10:55 AM

Report Abuse
Forever unless and until it is expunged.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2011 at 10:45 AM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Forever, unless you expunge it through the statute. Call me to discuss.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2011 at 10:29 AM

Report Abuse
Speeding & Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Sherman Oaks, CA
4 Awards
Are you referring to the "charge" or the "conviction?" If you want to get a conviction expunged, see 1duilawyer.com for more info. I handle expungements for all types of offenses and can talk to you in more detail about the process and what to expect.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2011 at 10:24 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Michael S. Berg
Update Your Profile
A theft charge will stay on your record forever unless you take affirmative steps to have your record sealed or expunged. Good luck.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2011 at 10:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters