QUESTION

How long I have to wait until I can try to get my traffic felony expunged?

Asked on Sep 10th, 2012 on Expungements - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

It takes FIVE (5) CLEAN YEARS (no other charges) to EXPUNGE in Michigan. If your traffic felony is DUI or alcohol related then the answer is NEVER as you cannot expunge any drinking/driving felonies/misdemeamors at all. Thank the Michigan Legislature for that law.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2012 at 8:54 PM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Traffic felonies cannot be expunged according to the statute.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2012 at 8:19 PM

Report Abuse
There is no expungement of any type of conviction in California.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 5:22 PM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
In Michigan traffic offnses cannot be expunged.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 12:08 PM

Report Abuse
Insurance Defense Attorney serving Jackson, MI at Dungan, Lady & Dunga, PLLC
Update Your Profile
In Michigan, offenses under the Motor Vehicle Code (those whose statute number starts with "257.") cannot be expunged. If it is not under 257, you have to wait 5 years from the date of sentencing or the date you were released from incarceration, if there was any, whichever comes last.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 11:28 AM

Report Abuse
Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
I don't believe a traffic felony is on the list of felonies that can be expunged. As of August 28, 2012, there is a list of a few types of felonies that can be expunged, but only after 20 years have passed since your conviction and only if you have not had any other misdemeanors or felonies in those 20 years.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 10:30 PM

Report Abuse
General Liability Attorney serving Harrisburg, PA at Abom & Kutulakis, L.L.P.
Update Your Profile
There is not enough information provided. It is unclear what a "traffic felony" is. With that said, in PA, it is virtually impossible to have a felony record expunged. However, you may be eligible for a pardon. You should consult with and retain an attorney.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 10:27 PM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
That is not an option in NY you have a permanent felony history.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 10:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters