QUESTION

How long is a person looking to being incarcerated for breaking probation, having substance and possession of a firearm with high capacity magazine?

Asked on Oct 05th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

John J. Carney
You are going to get the maximum that the court could give you on the probation as well as a consecutive sentence for possession of any loaded weapon. Prosecutors do not reduce gun charges, especially for assault rifles.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2012 at 9:07 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Depends upon what you are on probation fopr.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2012 at 9:52 AM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
It depends on thew judge and the enterprising report.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2012 at 7:21 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Perhaps the rest of the probationary period in jail, and in addition any time for the newer charges. We do not know your prior record or if there are any convictions, nor the strength of the evidence against you and just cannot guess.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2012 at 11:00 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
Guns and drugs equal prison for at least 4 years. Top end depends on probation charge.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2012 at 10:43 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
For the probation violation it depends on the underlying charge. But for the illegal possession of a firearm, in Michigan they could be also charged with felony firearm and get a flat two years in prison and THEN serve time after that on the other charges.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2012 at 10:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters