QUESTION

How long is going to be in juvenile detention and what punishment would he most likely receive?

Asked on Mar 10th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Utah
More details to this question:
My friend has ran away many times from home, and has been caught every time. He violated his probation by doing this.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Provo, UT at Randy M. Lish, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
The time in detention will depend on a lot of factors. What kind of prior record does he have? He may be placed in a foster home or some other program. Certainly, some kind of counseling will be required. Other programs may be required as well. Everything depends on what the juvenile judge believes he needs.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2015 at 4:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters