QUESTION

How long is my boyfriend possibly looking at with a previous felon charge and now a residential burglary charge?

Asked on Oct 29th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
My boyfriend is currently in county because he missed the court date for a residential burglary charge. He does have a previous felon conviction and does have a CO. I wanted to know the amount of time he could be facing.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

John J. Carney
You must ask his lawyer as I do not have the facts of the case.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2013 at 6:04 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
He may be facing prison since he seems to not learn his lesson about not committing crimes.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2013 at 4:58 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
I would need to see the case file and the facts. However with a prior felony, I would guess, in the range of 5 years.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2013 at 6:36 AM

Report Abuse
It depends whether his prior is for burglary and how long ago it was. If he has only one point and there are no other courts or sentence aggravators, then it could be 6-12 months.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2013 at 6:36 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN
Partner at Joel Hand Law
3 Awards
Residential Burglary is a Class B Felony which carries a possible sentence of 6-20 years. However, it can be a Class A Felony if a person was injured or if he used a deadly weapon in teh commission of the crime. An A Felony has a sentence range of 20-50 years. If he has 2 or more prior felonies it is also possible that he could have his sentence enhanced (increased) due to him being considered an "Habitual Offender".
Answered on Oct 31st, 2013 at 6:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters