QUESTION

How long is statute of limitations for misdemeanor if out of state?

Asked on Aug 28th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I have a friend who left the state of TN, failing to appear for misdemeanor. That was fourteen years ago. Has the statute of limitations run out yet? Can he be charged with a felony for this? What should he do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It is hard to answer this question because normally if your leave the state in an attempt to evade being arrested, it stops the statute of limiations from running. Depending on the charge, I would be surprised if the officials are still interested in prosecuting a misdemeanor charge after 14 years.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2016 at 5:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters