QUESTION

How long is the jail time for domestic violence if I am on probation and two other felonies are on my record?

Asked on Oct 17th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
So I am getting charged with DV. They have a warrant out for my arrest and I am on probation for something else. I already have 2 felonies on my record but not DV. Will I be serving a long sentence?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Law Office of Andrew Gable
Update Your Profile
It depends if the new case is a misdemeanor or felony and what your probation judge wants to do. You should not post anything else about this case on the internet and should contact an attorney right away to deal with this.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2014 at 4:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters