QUESTION

How long is the process to expunge a misdemeanor case from 21 years ago? And how much would this cost?It was for possession of alcohol under the age

Asked on Jun 14th, 2018 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I was 18 years old (21 years ago) and someone left a beer in my parked car while we were all fishing at a park. The cop gave me what I thought was a ticket, because I never got arrested. Instead I just had to go pay a fine and take some class for it. It’s a misdemeanor case for Possession of Alcohol Person under 21 YOA.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving St. Petersburg, FL at Sandefer Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If you are eligible for a sealing or an expungement the time fram is usually from 6 months to a year to complete it.  This is mainly due to the delay while the Florida Department of Law Enforcement does a record check to issue a certificate of eligibility. They have  a large  backlog.  The application process and the motion and court process does not take a long time. To be eligible you have to have not been convicted on your charge and have no other convictions on any other charges.  No convictions means either it was dismissed or you received what is called a withholding of adjudication.  Depending on the jurisdiction even if you were adjudicated guilty and that is your only offense it may be possible to put you in a position to become elilgible for a sealing.  You would have to consult with a criminal defense attorney in the county where the charge occurred.      
Answered on Jun 15th, 2018 at 5:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters