QUESTION

How long is the statute of limitations for disorderly conduct?

Asked on Oct 02nd, 2015 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
Me and a cashier got in a verbal fight at a store, and she called the cops after I was gone. Can this be tracked back to me? Warrant? What happens next?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Mostly likely 6 years. Do not speak with the police or anyone about the incident without counsel. Heard you had a great day, and with that one day one it should only get better. Super for all!!
Answered on Oct 06th, 2015 at 3:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters